People v. Orozco ( 2020 )
[…] 47, “obtaining an automobile worth $950 or less by theft . . . is
    punishable only as a misdemeanor, regardless of the statutory
    section under which the theft was charged.” (Page, at p. 1187.)
    Upon reconsideration, the Court of Appeal affirmed Orozco’s
    2
    PEOPLE v. OROZCO
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    conviction under Vehicle Code section 10851 without prejudice
    to his filing an amended petition to show that the conviction was
    based on theft of a vehicle worth $950 or less. The Court of
    Appeal further held that Proposition 47’s revisions to section
    496 did not affect Orozco’s conviction under section 496d. We
    then granted review on the latter issue.
    II.
    As amended by Proposition 47, section 496(a) provides in
    part: “Every person who buys or receives any property that has
    been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner
    constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be so
    stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in
    concealing, selling, or withholding any property from the owner,
    knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be
    punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
    year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
    1170. However, if the value of the property does not exceed nine
    hundred fifty dollars ($950), the offense shall be a misdemeanor,
    punishable only by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding
    one year . . . .” (Italics added.) The italicized sentence indicates
    the portion of the statute amended by Proposition 47. Before
    Proposition 47, that sentence read: “However, if the district
    attorney or the grand jury determines that this action would be