People v. Torres ( 2020 )
[…] 50
    PEOPLE v. FLORES
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    E. Admission of Testimony That Defendant Was
    “Taken to the Polygraph Unit” and Trial Court’s
    Curative Instruction
    During cross-examination, defense counsel asked Loveless
    about the chronology of events at the end of his interview with
    defendant. Loveless testified that after he concluded the
    interview, defendant “was escorted over to the polygraph unit.”
    The trial court immediately called for a recess to address
    Loveless’s reference to “the polygraph unit.” (See Evid. Code,
    § 351.1, subd. (a) [prohibiting the admission into evidence of
    “any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a
    polygraph examination”].) At sidebar with counsel, the court
    expressed the opinion that Loveless did not intentionally exceed
    the bounds of admissible testimony, but the court did consider
    the reference “prejudicial” and noted, “[I]t doesn’t take much to
    deduce that Mr. Heard is a polygraph examiner.”