People v. Torres ( 2020 )
[…] jurors first filled out a hardship questionnaire. The parties then
    stipulated that certain jurors could be excused for hardship
    based on their answers. Remaining jurors completed a different,
    case-specific questionnaire. The parties reviewed the case-
    specific questionnaires and stipulated that certain jurors should
    be removed for cause or hardship before voir dire. The court
    excused these jurors before the parties continued with jury
    selection.
    Defendant argues this prescreening procedure violated
    Code of Civil Procedure sections 222 and 223. Section 222,
    subdivision (a) requires courts to “randomly select the names of
    the jurors for voir dire, until the jury is selected or the panel is
    exhausted.” Section 223, subdivision (a) says, “[T]he trial judge
    shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors.”
    Finally, defendant invokes Civil Code section 3513, which
    provides: “Any one may waive the advantage of a law intended
    10
    PEOPLE v. FLORES
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    solely for his benefit. But a law established for a public reason