In re A.N. ( 2020 )
[…] 12
    We are aware that pending legislation would eliminate the
    juvenile court’s jurisdiction over minors on the basis of truancy
    by repealing and replacing Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 601. (Assem. Bill No. 901 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.) §§ 19,
    20, as amended by Sen. Com. on Appropriations, Sept. 6, 2019.)
    17
    In re A.N.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction over a minor on the
    basis of the minor having “four or more truancies within one
    school year” under Welfare and Institutions Code section 601(b).
    Again, Welfare and Institutions Code section 601(b)
    provides in relevant part: “If a minor . . . has four or more
    truancies within one school year as defined in Section 48260 of
    the Education Code . . . , the minor is then within the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor
    to be a ward of the court.” (Italics added.) And, as stated above,
    Education Code section 48264.5(d) provides: “The fourth time a
    truancy is issued within the same school year, the pupil may be
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court that may adjudge