In re White ( 2020 )
[…] fence . . . or somehow open the gate because it’s an older gate. I
    didn’t know if the lock really worked or not.”
    In any event, what counts under the standard for
    upholding the trial court’s decision here is not whether there’s
    any evidence at all supporting the defendant’s contention. It’s
    whether a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. Viewing the whole record — as we
    must (see People v. Cuevas (1995) 
    12 Cal.4th 252
    , 260-261) —
    we agree with the trial court that this element of article I,
    section 12(b) was satisfied.
    B.
    To deny bail under article I, section 12(b), a trial court
    must also find, by clear and convincing evidence, “a substantial
    likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm
    to others.” (Art. I, § 12(b).) This is a fact issue, as detailed below.
    On review, we consider whether any reasonable trier of fact
    could find, by clear and convincing evidence, a substantial
    likelihood that the person’s release would lead to great bodily
    harm to others.