In re White ( 2020 )
[…] applies to a trial court’s denial of bail under article I, section
    12(b), and whether the Court of Appeal erred in affirming the
    trial court’s denial of bail in this case.
    II.
    Our cases have recognized that defendants charged with
    noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail. (In re Law,
    supra, 10 Cal.3d at p. 25; see Cal. Const., art. I, § 12.) But article
    I, section 12 provides for exceptions in particular circumstances
    when a defendant is charged with at least one felony offense.
    (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subds. (b), (c).) When the trial court
    denied bail here, it relied on the exception set forth in section
    12(b): “Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another
    person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person,
    when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the
    court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there
    is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in
    great bodily harm to others.”
    White does not dispute that he was charged with one or
    more qualifying felonies involving acts of violence or sexual
    assault. What he challenges instead is the trial court’s findings
    under article I, section 12(b) that “the facts are evident [and] the
    presumption great” with respect to any qualifying charged
    offense and that “there is a substantial likelihood the person’s
    release would result in great bodily harm to others.” The Court
    of Appeal was unpersuaded. We find no error.
    9
    In re WHITE
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    A.
    Like most states, California allows courts to deny bail
    when the facts underlying the qualifying charge are “evident” or
    the “presumption great.” (Art.