In re White ( 2020 )
[…] exceptions.
    Petitioner Christopher Lee White was arrested on
    suspicion that he was involved in the attempted kidnapping and
    assault with intent to commit rape of a 15-year-old girl. The
    trial court denied bail after making two findings: (1) there was
    substantial evidence that White aided and abetted his friend,
    Jeremiah Owens, in the charged crimes; and (2) a “substantial
    likelihood” existed, supported by clear and convincing evidence,
    that White’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.
    (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subd. (b) [“A person shall be released on
    bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Felony
    offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony
    sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are
    evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon
    1
    In re WHITE
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial
    likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm
    to others”].) When White challenged the no-bail order by filing
    a petition for writ of habeas corpus, the Court of Appeal upheld
    the trial court’s findings and denied relief.
    The Court of Appeal applied a deferential standard of
    review to the trial court’s factual findings. Applying that