In re White ( 2020 )
[…] So it is extremely
    unusual, but I do find under these particular facts that the
    burden is met.”
    White sought a new bail hearing by filing a petition for
    writ of habeas corpus in the Court of Appeal. After issuing an
    order to show cause, the Court of Appeal denied relief in a
    published opinion. (White, supra, 
    21 Cal.App.5th 18
    .) The court
    found first that “the facts are evident [and] the presumption
    great” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subd. (b) (hereafter article I,
    7
    In re WHITE
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    section 12(b))) because there was substantial evidence that
    White had aided and abetted Owens’s crimes against J.D.
    (White, at p. 26.) The court then upheld the trial court’s finding
    of “a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in
    great bodily harm to others.” (Art. I, § 12(b).) In making the
    latter determination, the court reasoned that the likelihood of
    bodily harm was a factual question, one subject to substantial
    evidence review. (White, at p. 29.) And because the exception
    in article I, section 12(b) requires “clear and convincing