Hart v. Keenan Properties, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] link between Keenan and the pipes, regardless of the content
    the words on the invoice might otherwise have asserted.
    B. Other Arguments by Keenan
    Keenan objects that the actual documents Glamuzina
    described were not available, and that their contents were not
    authenticated as required by section 1401. Those arguments
    are unavailing. The absence of a document does not always
    preclude admission of its contents. Although, generally, “oral
    testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing”
    (§ 1523, subd. (a)), such secondary evidence may be admitted “if
    the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of
    the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without
    fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.”
    (Id., subd. (b).) Here, the Harts never possessed the documents
    and were not responsible for their destruction.
    9
    HART v. KEENAN PROPERTIES, INC.,
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    “Authentication is to be determined by the trial court as a