Hart v. Keenan Properties, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] document cannot be authenticated if there is no copy before the
    14
    HART v. KEENAN PROPERTIES, INC.,
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    court and only one witness testifies to seeing the document. It
    points to Skiles, 
    supra,
     51 Cal.4th at page 1182; People ex rel.
    Harris v. Sarpas (2014) 
    225 Cal.App.4th 1539
    , 1570-1571;
    Gibson, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at page 379; and Young v.
    Sorenson (1975) 
    47 Cal.App.3d 911
    , 915-916. Those cases do not
    sweep as broadly as Keenan contends. As noted, section 1523,
    subdivision (b) provides that the contents of a writing may be
    proven by oral testimony when the proponent does not have a
    copy and “the original is lost or has been destroyed without
    fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.”
    The statute does not impose any additional evidentiary
    requirement. The strength of authenticity evidence in other
    cases does not establish the trial court abused its discretion
    here.
    III. DISPOSITION
    The judgment is reversed and the matter remanded to the