In re Jenkins ( 2023 )
[…] , 869–870; accord, Johnson, 
    supra,
    61 Cal.4th at p. 716 [“ ‘suppression by the Government is a
    necessary element of a Brady claim’ ” (italics added)]; People v.
    Williams (2013) 
    58 Cal.4th 197
    , 256, quoting Kyles, 
    supra,
    514 U.S. at p. 434 [“ ‘A “reasonable probability” of a different
    result is accordingly shown when the government’s evidentiary
    suppression “undermines confidence in the outcome of the
    trial” ’ ” (italics added)].) And, of course, the Attorney General
    acts on behalf of the government. (See Cal. Const., art. V, § 13
    [“the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State.
    It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws
    of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced”].)
    16
    In re JENKINS
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    The Attorney General offers several arguments to support
    the contention that he does not have a duty to disclose evidence
    under Brady in the postconviction context. We consider each in
    turn.