Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] , 1246 (Ferra).) Justice Edmon dissented on this point.
    Tracing the history of sections 510(a) and 226.7(c) and the
    meaning of “regular rate” in case law and legislative usage, she
    concluded that “ ‘regular rate of compensation’ has the same
    meaning as ‘regular rate of pay,’ and thus . . . includes
    nondiscretionary bonuses ‘[that] are a normal and regular part
    of [an employee’s] income.’ ” (Ferra, at p. 1255 (conc. & dis. opn.
    of Edmon, P. J.).)
    3
    FERRA v. LOEWS HOLLYWOOD HOTEL, LLC
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    We granted review.
    II.
    Section 226.7(c) provides: “If an employer fails to provide
    an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with
    a state law, . . . the employer shall pay the employee one
    additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of
    compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery
    period is not provided.” Similar language appears in a wage
    order promulgated by the Industrial Welfare Commission
    (IWC). (See Augustus v. ABM Security Services, Inc. (2016) 
    2 Cal.5th 257
    , 262, fn. 5 [IWC is empowered to promulgate