Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] adoption history of the phrase “regular rate of compensation”
    nor the provisions in which it appears contain any hint that the
    Legislature or the IWC intended it to mean something different
    than “regular rate of pay” or specifically to mean an employee’s
    hourly rate only. In fact, the Legislature used the terms “pay”
    and “compensation” interchangeably in the very text of sections
    226.7(c) and 510(a). (See § 226.7(c) [“the employer shall pay the
    employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular
    rate of compensation” (italics added)]; § 510(a) [overtime “shall
    be compensated at the rate of [a multiple of] the regular rate of
    pay” (italics added)]; ibid. [“Nothing in this section requires an
    employer to combine more than one rate of overtime
    compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an
    employee for any hour of overtime work.” (italics added)].) The
    IWC similarly described its requirement of “one (1) hour of pay
    at the employee’s regular rate of compensation” for each
    workday that a compliant meal or rest period is not provided
    (Wage Order No. 5-2001, §§ 11(B), 12(B), italics added) as “one