Natarajan v. Dignity Health ( 2021 )
[…] and evidentiary decisions, including ruling on requests for
    access to information, requests for continuances, and challenges
    to the impartiality of the panel members or hearing officer. (Id.,
    § 809.2, subds. (c)–(h).) The hearing officer may not, however,
    vote on the outcome; the ultimate decision is left exclusively to
    the panel. (Id., §§ 809.2(b), 809.4, subd. (a)(1).)2
    The statute provides that hearing officers and panel
    members alike “shall gain no direct financial benefit from the
    outcome.” (§ 809.2(a) & (b).) The physician may question the
    panel members and hearing officer on voir dire, and has “the
    right to challenge the impartiality of any member or hearing
    officer.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (c).) The hearing
    1
    The California Medical Association model medical staff
    bylaws in fact require the hearing officer to be a lawyer.
    St. Joseph’s Medical Center of Stockton’s medical staff bylaws