Mendoza v. Fonseca McElroy Grinding Co., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] the meaning or scope of the provision in the 1931 Act from which
    that statute was derived. (Cal. Code Com. Office, Proposed
    Labor Code (1936) p. 88.)
    15
    The sole amendment to the text enacted in 1937 was to replace
    “[w]orkmen” with “[w]orkers.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 1342, § 7,
    p. 6602.)
    15
    MENDOZA v. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO., INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    The principal counterargument to this original
    understanding of section 1772 is that, at least as of today, the
    statute might be considered surplusage. Decades after section
    1772 was enacted, the companion statute, section 1771, was
    amended to directly specify that its protections extend only to
    work done under outside contract: “This section is applicable
    only to work performed under contract, and is not applicable to
    work carried out by a public agency with its own forces.” (Stats.
    1974, ch. 1202, § 1, p. 2593.) Because section 1771 is now
    expressly limited to contract work, there is no longer any need
    to clarify that those employed by contractors or subcontractors
    are also entitled to prevailing wage protection.