Mendoza v. Fonseca McElroy Grinding Co., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] was “no more an integral part of the process of the public works
    project than the delivery of generic materials to the public works
    site by a bona fide material supplier.” (Ibid.) According to the
    Williams court, “there was no evidence from which a
    determination could be made that the off-hauling was ‘an
    integrated aspect of the “flow” process’ [citation] of the
    project.”17 (Williams, at p. 754.)
    17
    After Williams the Legislature amended the definition of
    “hauling of refuse,” a covered public work under section 1720.3,
    to clarify that the term “includes, but is not limited to, hauling
    soil, sand, gravel, rocks, concrete, asphalt, excavation materials,
    and construction debris.” (§ 1720.3, subd. (b), as amended by
    Stats. 2011, ch. 676, § 1.) Consistent with our analysis here, it
    did so by amending the relevant section in article 1.
    26
    MENDOZA v. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO., INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.