Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] tax-exempt status of its bonds.        In defendants’ view, the mere
    possibility of this occurrence          will make the bonds less
    marketable, and therefore the          marketability of its bonds is
    inextricably bound up with the         validity of the lease-leaseback
    arrangement.
    In evaluating defendants’ argument, we first note that
    under federal tax law, an issuing agency need not actually meet
    the requirements of the expenditure, time, and due diligence
    tests so long as it reasonably expects to do so. (See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.148-2
    (b)(1) (2023) [“the determination of whether an issue
    consists of arbitrage bonds under section 148(a) is based on the
    issuer’s reasonable expectations as of the issue date regarding
    the amount and use of the gross proceeds of the issue” (italics
    added)]; see also Weiss v. S.E.C. (D.C. Cir. 2006) 
    468 F.3d 849
    ,
    851 (Weiss).) Hence, practically speaking, the tax-exempt status
    of the issuing agency’s bonds would not be in jeopardy so long as
    the agency reasonably expected to satisfy the federal tax law