Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] consideration in each year for the lease payments it makes
    during that year.
    In 1957, 15 years after our decision in City of Los Angeles
    v. Offner, supra, 
    19 Cal.2d 483
    , the Legislature enacted the
    provision of the Education Code that is at the heart of this
    proceeding, authorizing school districts to use lease-leaseback
    arrangements as a way of financing the construction of school
    facilities. (See Stats. 1957, ch. 2071, § 1, pp. 3683–3687.) The
    lease-leaseback provision is now codified in Education Code
    section 17406 (section 17406).3 Under section 17406, a school
    3
    As of the date defendants entered into the lease-leaseback
    arrangement at issue here, former section 17406 provided: “(a)
    Notwithstanding Section 17417, the governing board of a school
    district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum
    rental of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or
    corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the
    instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee
    therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the
    construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the
    school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to
    that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of
    that term. The instrument may provide for the means or
    methods by which that title shall vest in the school district prior
    to the expiration of that term, and shall contain such other
    terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in
    the best interest of the school district. [¶] (b) Any rental of
    property that complies with subdivision (a) shall be deemed to
    have thereby required the payment of adequate consideration
    for purposes of Section 6 of Article XVI of the California
    Constitution.”    (Stats. 1996, ch. 277, § 3, p. 2126.)        This
    provision was first enacted as Education Code former section
    18355. (Stats. 1957, ch. 2071, § 1, p. 3683.) In 1959, it was
    renumbered as former section 15705. (Stats. 1959, ch. 2, § 1,