In re F.M. ( 2023 )
[…] Plaintiff and Respondent,
    v.
    F.M.,
    Defendant and Appellant.
    S270907
    Sixth Appellate District
    H048693
    Santa Cruz County Superior Court
    19JU00191
    May 4, 2023
    Justice Liu authored the opinion of the Court, in which Chief
    Justice Guerrero and Justices Corrigan, Kruger, Groban,
    Jenkins, and Evans concurred.
    In re F.M.
    S270907
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    Some crimes, known as wobbler offenses, are punishable
    either as misdemeanors or as felonies at the discretion of the
    sentencing court. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702
    provides that when a minor is found to have committed a
    wobbler offense, “the court shall declare the offense to be a
    misdemeanor or a felony.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 702; all
    undesignated statutory references are to this code.) We
    explained in In re Manzy W. (1997) 
    14 Cal.4th 1199
     (Manzy W.)
    that this “mandatory express declaration” requirement exists