In re F.M. ( 2023 )
[…] declined to reinstate probation for the allegation sustained in
    Petition A; and that the juvenile court contemplated committing
    F.M. to the Division of Juvenile Justice — a commitment which,
    at the time of the dispositional order, could only have been
    imposed for certain felony offenses. The court held that these
    5
    In re F.M.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    “recitations on the record” made clear that the juvenile court
    “elected to designate the offenses as felonies” and thus remand
    “would be redundant.” We granted review.
    II.
    Section 702 provides in relevant part: “If the minor is
    found to have committed an offense which would in the case of
    an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a
    misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
    misdemeanor or felony.” As we explained in Manzy W., the
    statute was enacted in 1976 as part of a substantial revision to
    the juvenile court law, under which minors could no longer be
    physically confined for a period longer than that for which they