County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court ( 2023 )
[…] provider may have a cause of action under a statutory or
    common law theory”].)
    12
    COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    and regulatory scheme in mind, we next consider the scope of
    governmental immunity under the Government Claims Act and
    whether it bars the Hospitals’ implied-in-law contract claim
    based on section 1371.4 of the Knox-Keene Act.
    C. The Government Claims Act Does Not Bar the
    Hospitals’ Implied-In-Law Contract Cause of
    Action Based on the Knox-Keene Act
    Government Code section 815 sets forth the general rule
    of immunity for public entities under the Government Claims
    Act. Government Code section 815 provides that “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided by statute” “[a] public entity is not liable for
    an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission
    of the public entity or any other person.” However, another
    provision within the Government Claims Act, Government Code
    section 814, makes clear that “[n]othing in this part affects
    liability based on contract or the right to obtain relief other than