People v. Braden ( 2023 )
[…] may be ordered after the start of trial. On the contrary, the
    statutes’ separate references to pretrial diversion “or” posttrial
    programs suggests the opposite.13
    12
    The language, in context, reads as follows: “This chapter
    shall not apply to any pretrial diversion or posttrial programs
    for the treatment of problem drinking or alcoholism utilized for
    persons convicted of one or more offenses under Section 23152
    or 23153 or former Section 23102 of the Vehicle Code or to
    pretrial diversion programs established pursuant to Chapter 2.5
    (commencing with Section 1000) of this title nor shall this
    chapter be deemed to authorize any pretrial diversion or
    posttrial programs for persons alleged to have committed
    violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code.”
    (§ 1001.2, subd. (a).) “This chapter shall not apply to any
    pretrial diversion or posttrial program otherwise established by
    this code, nor shall this chapter be deemed to authorize any
    pretrial diversion or posttrial program for any person alleged to
    have committed a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the
    Vehicle Code.” (§ 1001.51, subd. (b).)
    13
    The dissent further contends that the diversion scheme for
    individuals with cognitive disabilities (§§ 1001.20–1001.34)
    authorizes diversion after trial begins despite sharing several of