People v. Braden ( 2023 )
[…] reached the sea.” (Graham, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 833.)
    We also find it significant that the Legislature incorporated a
    definition of pretrial diversion that has been in existence for
    over 40 years. In 1977, the Legislature enacted a statutory
    scheme authorizing local jurisdictions to implement diversion
    programs pursuant to certain guidelines. (Former §§ 1001–
    1001.10; Stats. 1977, ch. 574, § 2, pp. 1819–1821; see Davis v.
    Municipal Court (1988) 
    46 Cal.3d 64
    , 73–75 [discussing history
    of this legislative enactment].) Former section 1001.1 codified
    for the first time the definition of pretrial diversion now used,
    with minor grammatical variations, in several statutes,
    including section 1001.36: “pretrial diversion refers to the
    procedure of postponing prosecution either temporarily or
    permanently at any point in the judicial process from the point
    at which the accused is charged until adjudication.” (Former
    § 1001.1, italics added.)6 Consistent with the usual meaning of
    the defined term, appellate courts long have understood section
    1001.1’s definition of pretrial diversion as contemplating a
    request for diversion before trial begins. (See, e.g., Gresher v.