Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] to just one entity: the Attorney General.8 In contrast, as
    8
    Former section 9505 of the Corporations Code specified
    that “[a] nonprofit corporation which holds property subject to
    any public or charitable trust is subject at all times to
    examination by the Attorney General, on behalf of the State, to
    ascertain the condition of its affairs and to what extent, if at all,
    it may fail to comply with trusts which it has assumed or may
    16
    TURNER v. VICTORIA
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    previously explained, section 5142 authorizes five categories of
    persons to seek redress in addition to the Attorney General: the
    corporation, or a member of the corporation suing derivatively;
    “[a] person with a reversionary, contractual, or property interest
    in the assets subject to such charitable trust”; “any person
    granted relator status by the Attorney General”; and an officer
    or director of the corporation. (§ 5142, subd. (a).)
    The same expansion of standing appears in section 5223.9
    The court below described section 5223 as being “similar to the