Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] discussed, that language is absent from the director
    enforcement statutes governing nonprofit corporations, and its
    absence “points away from a continuous directorship
    requirement.” (Summers, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 370.)
    Grosset is distinguishable in other respects as well. We
    noted in Grosset that section 800 “identif[ies] what a plaintiff
    must allege in a complaint to establish standing in a
    shareholder’s derivative action.” (Grosset, 
    supra,
     42 Cal.4th at
    p. 1113.)12 “Given this circumstance,” we said, “the failure to
    12
    Section 800, subdivision (b) provides: “No action may be
    instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign
    corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates
    of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist:
    [¶] (1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was
    a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting
    28
    TURNER v. VICTORIA
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    explicitly address an issue that might later arise during the
    pendency of an action, such as the loss of the plaintiff’s stock, is
    hardly surprising.”      (Grosset, at p. 1113.)      Again, this