Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] supra,
     42 Cal.4th
    at p. 1113) a continuous stock ownership requirement.”
    (Summers, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 370.)
    Construing the statutory language as requiring director
    status only at the time an action is brought is also consistent
    with other instances outside of the Corporations Code in which
    the concept of bringing an action is equated with litigation being
    commenced — not maintained. For example, various statutes
    of limitations specify that no action may “be brought” beyond a
    prescribed timeframe. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 337,
    subd. (a) [the time in which certain mortgage-related action
    “may be brought shall not extend beyond three months after the
    time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage”]; id., § 337.1,
    subd. (a) [“no action shall be brought to recover damages from
    any person performing . . . construction of an improvement to
    real property more than four years after the substantial
    13
    TURNER v. VICTORIA
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No
    action may be brought to recover damages from any
    person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years