Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more
    than four years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 339.5
    [“Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action shall
    be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than two
    years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 340.7, subd. (a) [“a
    civil action brought by, or on behalf of, a Dalkon Shield [a brand
    of contraceptive] victim against the Dalkon Shield Claimants’
    Trust . . . shall be brought within 15 years of the date on which
    the victim’s injury occurred”]; id., § 349.1 [changes to the
    borders of cities, counties, and the like “shall not be contested in
    any action unless such action shall have been brought within six
    months” of the change]; id., § 349.2, subds. (1)–(3) [various suits
    relating to the offerings of public bonds must be “brought within
    six months”]; see also, e.g., Straley v. Gamble (2013)
    
    217 Cal.App.4th 533
    , 537, 538 [in interpreting a limitations