Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] of a nonprofit public benefit corporation may not be “interested
    persons,” in other words, individuals receiving compensation
    from the corporation, or relatives of such individuals (except
    that a director may be paid “reasonable compensation . . . as
    director”). (§ 5227, subds. (a) & (b)(1).) Directors and officers of
    7
    TURNER v. VICTORIA
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    a nonprofit public benefit corporation also are charged with a
    duty of care and must refrain from self-dealing transactions.
    (See §§ 5231, subd. (a), 5233.)
    As relevant here, the Nonprofit Corporation Law specifies
    who may sue to enforce its provisions. Section 5142 addresses
    breaches of a charitable trust and declares that “any of the
    following may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages
    for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust: [¶]
    (1) The corporation, or a member in the name of the corporation
    pursuant to Section 5710.[5] [¶] (2) An officer of the corporation.
    [¶] (3) A director of the corporation. [¶] (4) A person with a
    reversionary, contractual, or property interest in the assets
    subject to such charitable trust. [¶] (5) The Attorney General,
    or any person granted relator status by the Attorney General.”
    (§ 5142, subd. (a).)
    Section 5233 similarly specifies four categories of persons,
    in addition to the Attorney General, who are authorized to
    “bring an action” in the face of self-dealing transactions by
    interested directors. (§ 5233, subd. (c).) This provision states,