Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] subjects, the normal inference is that the Legislature intended
    a difference in meaning’ ”].)
    We addressed the meaning of this latter phrase — “may
    be instituted or maintained” (§ 800, subd. (b)) — in Grosset.
    There, we confronted the question of whether a shareholder-
    plaintiff “lacks standing to continue litigating [a] derivative
    action” brought on behalf of a for-profit corporation “because he
    no longer owns stock in [the corporation].” (Grosset, 
    supra,
    42 Cal.4th at p. 1104.)      We were required to construe
    section 800, which states, “No action may be instituted or
    maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by
    any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the
    corporation” unless certain conditions exist. (§ 800, subd. (b).)
    We reasoned that “[t]he phrase ‘instituted or maintained’ (italics
    12
    TURNER v. VICTORIA
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    added) appears on its face to be more restrictive than the sole