Turner v. Victoria ( 2023 )
[…] time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage”]; id., § 337.1,
    subd. (a) [“no action shall be brought to recover damages from
    any person performing . . . construction of an improvement to
    real property more than four years after the substantial
    13
    TURNER v. VICTORIA
    Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
    completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No
    action may be brought to recover damages from any
    person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years
    after the substantial completion of the development”]; id.,
    § 337.2 [“Where a lease of real property is in writing, no action
    shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more
    than four years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 339.5
    [“Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action shall
    be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than two
    years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 340.7, subd. (a) [“a
    civil action brought by, or on behalf of, a Dalkon Shield [a brand
    of contraceptive] victim against the Dalkon Shield Claimants’
    Trust . . . shall be brought within 15 years of the date on which