Cnty. of San Diego v. Comm'n on State Mandates , 240 Cal. Rptr. 3d 52 ( 2018 )
[…] each house thereof.” (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov.
    7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, § 33, p. 138 (Voter Guide).) In their
    view, these provisions no longer qualify as legislatively imposed
    mandates because the Legislature now lacks the power to
    amend or repeal these test claim statutes using the ordinary
    legislative process.
    We disagree. The strict limitation on amending initiatives
    generally — and the relevance of the somewhat liberalized
    constraints imposed by Proposition 83’s amendment clause —
    derive from the state constitution. Article II, section 10,
    subdivision (c) of the California Constitution provides that an
    initiative statute may be amended or repealed only by another
    voter initiative, “unless the initiative statute permits
    amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.” The
    18
    COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    evident purpose of limiting the Legislature’s power to amend an
    initiative statute “ ‘is to “protect the people’s initiative powers