Cnty. of San Diego v. Comm'n on State Mandates , 240 Cal. Rptr. 3d 52 ( 2018 )
[…] administrative mandate. (§ 17559, subd. (b).)
    In 2010, the Legislature enabled either party to request
    reconsideration of a prior Commission decision. Using formal
    procedures prescribed by statute, an affected state or local
    agency may ask that the Commission “adopt a new test claim
    decision to supersede a previously adopted test claim decision
    . . . upon a showing that the state’s liability for that test claim
    decision . . . has been modified based on a subsequent change in
    law.” (Gov. Code, § 17570, subd. (b).) Section 17570, subdivision
    (a)(2) defines a “ ‘[s]ubsequent change in law’ ” as a “change in
    law that requires a finding that an incurred cost is a cost
    mandated by the state, as defined by Section 17514, or is not a
    cost mandated by the state pursuant to Section 17556.” Under
    the Commission’s regulations implementing these provisions,
    the request for a new test claim decision proceeds in two steps.
    At the first hearing, the Commission decides whether the
    4
    COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES