Cnty. of San Diego v. Comm'n on State Mandates , 240 Cal. Rptr. 3d 52 ( 2018 )
[…] constitutionally compelled restatement in an initiative, it would
    sweep in vast swaths of the California Code. Neither the
    Commission nor the other State respondents point to anything
    indicating that the Legislature intended to terminate
    reimbursement for existing state mandates simply because the
    provisions creating the mandate happened to be restated
    without change in an initiative statute.
    According pivotal significance to a mere technical
    restatement also would prove difficult to reconcile with
    Government Code section 9605. What this statute provides is
    15
    COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO v. COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    that “[w]here a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not
    to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the
    amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be
    considered as having been the law from the time when they were
    enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as having been
    enacted at the time of the amendment . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 9605;
    see People v. Cooper (2002) 
    27 Cal. 4th 38
    , 44, fn. 4 [where voter-
    approved amendments “did not substantively change the credits
    provision” in existing law, “there were no reenactments”].) As