Mathews v. Becerra ( 2019 )
[…] protect is intended to encourage “the observance of law and
    administration of justice.” (Upjohn, at p. 389.) Notably, the
    psychotherapist-patient privilege in 12 jurisdictions is stated in
    terms that place patient communications on the same basis of
    confidentiality as client communications protected by the
    attorney-client privilege, although the former privilege is
    subject to different exceptions than the latter. (See, e.g., Ariz.
    36
    MATHEWS v. BECERRA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-2085 [“The confidential relations and
    communication between a client or patient and a psychologist
    licensed pursuant to this chapter . . . are placed on the same
    basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client.”];
    see also Ala. Code § 34-26-2; Ga. Code Ann. § 43-39-16; Idaho
    Code Ann. § 54-2314; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-5810; Mont. Code
    Ann. § 26-1-807; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 329:26; N.J. Stat. Ann.
    § 45:14B-28; N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4507; 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.
    Ann. § 5944; Tenn.