Mathews v. Becerra ( 2019 )
[…] “In California, as in all other states, statements made by a
    patient to a psychotherapist during therapy are generally
    treated as confidential and enjoy the protection of a
    psychotherapist-patient privilege.” (People v. Gonzales (2013)
    
    56 Cal. 4th 353
    , 371 (Gonzales); see Jaffee v. Redmond (1996) 
    518 U.S. 1
    , 12 (Jaffee) [“all 50 States and the District of Columbia
    have enacted into law some form of psychotherapist privilege”].)
    For more than 50 years, this privilege has been protected by
    statute in California. (Evid. Code, § 1014 [recognizing a
    patient’s “privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another
    from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient
    and psychotherapist”]; see 
    id., § 1014,
    subd. (c) [the patient’s
    privilege may be claimed by “[t]he person who was the
    psychotherapist at the time of the confidential communication”];
    Gonzales, at pp. 371–372 [discussing history of the privilege].)
    In addition, “[t]he psychotherapist-patient privilege has been
    recognized as an aspect of the patient’s constitutional right to
    privacy. (Cal. Const. art. I, § 1; [citations].)” (People v.
    Stritzinger (1983)