Mathews v. Becerra ( 2019 )
[…] Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    are children under age 16 who are victims of crimes. And there
    is no basis to infer that plaintiffs’ patients have sought
    psychotherapy in order to aid criminal conduct or to escape
    detection. According to the complaint, the patients “are active
    and voluntary participants in psychotherapy to treat their
    particular sexual disorder.”
    In addition, the Attorney General and the District
    Attorney contend that the dangerous patient exception means
    plaintiffs’ patients have no cognizable privacy interest. (See
    Evid. Code, § 1024 [“There is no [psychotherapist-patient]
    privilege . . . if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to
    believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition
    as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of
    another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary
    to prevent the threatened danger.”].) Our case law has
    recognized that downloading, streaming, or accessing child
    pornography is harmful conduct. (See 
    Grant, supra
    , 58 Cal.4th
    at pp. 477–478, 480.) But no court has held that patients who
    have admitted to downloading or viewing child pornography