Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] year, nothing in the stay-and-rescind provision prevents the county superintendent from
    staying a bond issuance.
    In addition, the statute exempts certain items—but not bonds—from the county
    superintendent’s stay-and-rescind power. The statute “does not authorize the county
    superintendent of schools to abrogate any provision of a collective bargaining agreement
    15
    Ed. Code, § 42127.6, subd. (e)(2).
    16
    Tuolumne Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (2014) 
    59 Cal.4th 1029
    ,
    1037.
    17
    Ed. Code, § 42127.6, subd. (e)(2).
    18
    Ibid. This justification requirement is reinforced by section 42127.6(f), which dictates
    that any time a county superintendent imposes a budget revision or exercises the stay-
    and-rescind authority, the action “shall be accompanied by a notification that shall
    include the actions to be taken, the reasons for the actions, and the assumptions used to
    support the necessity for these actions.” Additionally, the State Superintendent of Public
    Instruction monitors the efforts of the county superintendent, and can assume the county
    superintendent’s authority if they are not effective in resolving the district’s financial
    problems. (Ed. Code, § 42127.6, subd. (k).)
    4