Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 29. 35 90
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 15. 7 18-304 2. The Legislature has expressly authorized a member of a joint powers authority established as a transit operator to serve as the transit operators’ representative to the local transportation commission. Question two also involves dual service—on a local transportation commission and the board of a joint powers authority established as a transit operator eligible to request funds from the commission. As with question one, Government Code section 29535 speaks to this question of incompatibility. It provides that the board of a local transportation commission shall include, “where applicable . . . , one member representing, collectively, the other transit operators in the county” and “may include members of the board of . . . other local transit operators.”36 Elsewhere, the Legislature has affirmed that a transit operator may be organized as a joint powers authority.37 In Mono County, where two joint powers authorities are transit operators that provide bus services for