Code, § 1099, subd. (a). 22 Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a)(2); see 98 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 94, 95 (2015). Offices are also incompatible if either one “may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body” or if “[p]ublic policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices.” (Gov. Code, § 1099, subds. (a)(1), (a)(3).) 23 Gov. Code, § 1099, subds. (a), (c); 90 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 12, 14 (2007). 24 Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a) (offices are not incompatible where “simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law”); 90 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 24, 26-28 (2007). 25 American Canyon Fire Protection Dist. v. County of Napa (1983)
141 Cal. App. 3d 100, 104, quoting McClain v. County of Alameda (1962)
209 Cal. App. 2d 73, 79. 26 90
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 28; see, e.g., American Canyon Fire Protection Dist. v.