the board of the county’s local transportation commission is to include a representative of these “other local transit operators.”38 Further, this representative on the commission board may be one of the “members of the board” of one of these transit operators (the joint powers authorities).39 Just as the Legislature intended that a county supervisor may serve on the local transportation commission to represent the interests of the county, so did it intend that a transit operator board member may serve on the local transportation commission to represent the interests of the transit operators.40 Consequently, we find that the prohibition against simultaneously holding 36 Gov. Code, § 29535. 37 Pub. Util. Code, § 99420, subd. (b)(2) (in relation to agreements for joint development projects, “‘[t]ransit operator’ means an entity that qualifies as a claimant under Section 99203 and is eligible to receive allocations under this chapter, and includes a joint powers authority formed to operate a public transportation system,” italics added); and see, e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 99231, subds.