Util. Code, § 99213; see Pub. Util. Code, Div. 10, § 24501 et seq. [transit districts].) 9 Gov. Code, §§ 29532; Pub. Util. Code, §§ 99203, 99230, 99231, 99233, 99233.8, 99233.9, 99260, 99400. For example, we are apprised that Mono County and the Town of Mammoth Lakes have received funds from the commission for street and road maintenance projects and that the two transit operators servicing the county have received funds from the commission for the purchase of buses and other equipment. As in the case of Mammoth Lakes, an incorporated city is free to name itself a “town.” 10 (Gov. Code, §§ 34502, 56722.) 11 Gov. Code, § 29535. 3 18-304 has prescribed that these “appointments to the commission may include members of the board of supervisors, the city councils . . . , and other local transit operators.”12 Third, under the Joint Exercise of Powers Act,13 “two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties . . . .”14 The governing body of a joint powers authority15 “may as provided in such agreement,