As we detail below, the Legislature has expressly authorized the appointments in question, so they are not prohibited. The Law of Incompatible Offices Government Code section 1099 provides that “[a] public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a government board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible.”21 Offices are incompatible if “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.”22 The incompatible offices prohibition applies only when each position is a public office, rather than just a position of employment.23 Even so, the prohibition does not