Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 62 (declining to decide whether a council member of a constituent city sitting on a joint powers authority holds two public offices and whether the duties of the two positions potentially conflict because the Legislature has abrogated the incompatible offices rule as to joint powers agencies). 6 18-304 section 29535 provides that a local transportation commission shall include “three members appointed by the board of supervisors, three members appointed by the city selection committee of the county or by the city council in any county in which there is only one incorporated city, and where applicable, three members appointed by a transit district and one member representing, collectively, the other transit operators in the county.”30 This law expressly allows county supervisors to sit on the local transportation commission, specifying that commission members “may include members of the board of supervisors, the city councils, the transit district, and other local transit operators.”31 Government Code section 29535 is