Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    Gov. Code, § 54950; see also ibid. (“The people of this State do not yield their
    sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not
    give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what
    is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may
    retain control over the instruments they have created.”).
    10
    See Golightly v. Molina (2014) 
    229 Cal.App.4th 1501
    , 1512.
    11
    Gov. Code, § 54953; see, e.g., McKee v. Los Angeles Interagency Metropolitan Police
    Apprehension Crime Task Force (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 354
    , 362; see Gov. Code,
    § 54952 (defining “legislative body” to include “governing body of a local agency or any
    other local body created by state or federal statute”).
    12
    Agreement, supra, pp. 8–9.
    13
    Gov. Code, § 54953, subd. (a); see also Sacramento Newspaper Guild v. Sacramento
    County Bd. of Supervisors (1968) 
    263 Cal.App.2d 41
    , 47–48; 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 820
    (1980).
    14
    Gov. Code, § 54952.2.
    15
    Gov.