Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] To further the Act’s purpose of facilitating public participation in local government
    decision-making, the legislative bodies of local agencies must give public notice of their
    meetings by providing the time, place, and agenda. 15 Additionally, the public must have
    an opportunity at meetings “to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest
    to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item.” 16 The Act
    prohibits local legislative bodies from taking action by secret ballot. 17 It also prohibits
    9
    Gov. Code, § 54950; see also ibid. (“The people of this State do not yield their
    sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not
    give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what
    is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may
    retain control over the instruments they have created.”).
    10
    See Golightly v. Molina (2014) 
    229 Cal.App.4th 1501
    , 1512.
    11
    Gov. Code, § 54953; see, e.g., McKee v. Los Angeles Interagency Metropolitan Police
    Apprehension Crime Task Force (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 354
    , 362; see Gov. Code,