On the other hand, as to Kadara, we conclude that although he may not yet be a “freeholder” of land within the District—because the county has not given final approval for splitting the seller’s land into two lots—it would not be in the public interest to allow a lawsuit to proceed against him under the circumstances. 1 See Stats. 1909, ch. 222, § 1; Wat. Code App., ch. 13. 2 Wat. Code App., § 13-1. 3 Wat. Code App., § 13-5; Deer Creek Storm Water Dist. Bylaws, art. III, § 3.01; https://lafco.co.tulare.ca.us/lafco/index.cfm/maps/districts/district-storm-water. 2 17-301 Quo Warranto Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides: “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”4 This process, known familiarly as quo warranto, is intended to protect the public interest by ensuring that the holder of a public office meets all necessary qualifications.5 The position of board trustee of a storm water district is a “public office” because it is: (1)