Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2019 )
[…] Proposed Relator alleges that he is a registered voter in the City of Santa Barbara.
    3
    18-203
    by the City Council.13 He seeks leave to sue in quo warranto to remove Mayor Murillo
    from the position of City Council representative on SBCAG and to reinstall
    Councilmember Dominguez. For the reasons discussed below, we deny the request.
    “Quo warranto,” literally meaning “by what authority,” was a writ at common law,
    by which the crown instituted a formal inquiry into whether a subject had the right to hold
    public office.14 The remedy is currently codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, which provides in relevant part:
    An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the
    people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a
    private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully
    holds or exercises any public office . . . . And the attorney-general must bring
    the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office . . . has
    been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held . . . .15
    A private party seeking to bring such an action must obtain the consent of the
    Attorney General.16 In deciding whether to grant leave to sue we do not resolve the merits
    of the dispute, but only “decide whether the application presents substantial issues of fact