Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] a retail licensee to transport tax paid alcoholic beverages to its Free Port warehouse
    facility outside the state for "temporary retention" prior to delivery to its premises in this
    state, if such retention constitutes storage.
    The second inquiry is whether the department may by regulation allow a
    retail licensee to transport alcoholic beverages on its own vehicles from a Free Port
    warehouse facility maintained by the retailer outside the state to the retailer's premises in
    this state. Section 23661 provides:
    6
    85-1101
    "Except as otherwise provided in this section, alcoholic beverages
    may be brought into this state from without this state for delivery or use
    within the state only by common carriers and only when the alcoholic
    beverages are consigned to a licensed importer, and only when consigned to
    the premises of the licensed importer or to a licensed importer or customs
    broker at the premises of a public warehouse licensed under this division.
    "The provisions of this chapter are not applicable in the case of
    alcoholic beverages which are sold and delivered by a licensee in this state
    to another licensee in this state, and which in the course of delivery are