Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] (numbered 8.1; id. at pp. 830-831) misinterpreted the pertinent provisions of the Business
    and Professions Code1 and if not, whether the latest revised form (numbered 77;
    Appendix "A", post) will elicit a different response.
    Specifically, the first inquiry is whether the department may by regulation
    allow a retail licensee to transport tax paid alcoholic beverages to a Free Port warehouse
    facility maintained by the retailer outside the state for "temporary retention" prior to
    delivery to the retailer's premises in this state. Section 23106 provides:
    "(a) Wine stored in a winery or wine cellar bonded under the internal
    revenue laws of the United States and brandy in bulk stored in an internal
    revenue bonded warehouse may be stored by or for any licensee without the
    necessity of any license by the person furnishing or providing the storage
    space.
    "(b) Beer and wine upon which excise taxes have been paid to the
    state at the rate fixed under Part 14 of Division 2 of the Revenue and
    1
    All unnumbered section references herein are to said code.
    2
    85-1101