Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] August 10th pursuant to section 29065.5 (secs. 29060-29066), and for the adoption of a final budget
    on or before August 30th of each year (§§ 29080-29093). The final budget provides the
    appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year. (§§ 29120-29131. See also, generally 67
    Ops.Cal.Atty. Gen. 205, 209-210 (1984); 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 362, 364-365 (1981).)
    To ensure that the county has funds appropriated for the period prior to the adoption
    of the final budget, section 29124 provides:
    "If at the beginning of any fiscal year, the appropriations applicable to that
    year have not been finally determined and adopted, the auditor shall approve
    payments for the support of the various budget units in accordance with the
    following authorizations:
    "(a) The several amounts set forth in the proposed budget for the objects and
    purposes therein specified, except obligations for fixed assets and for new permanent
    employee positions unless specifically approved by the board, are deemed