Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] the right to refuse to disclose, or prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of
    his "confidential communications" with a person he believed to be authorized to practice
    medicine. (Evid. Code, §§ 990-994; Roberts v. Superior Court (1973) 
    9 Cal.3d 330
    , 341
    ("The . . . privilege is that of the patient. . .").) The privilege would attach to those patient
    records maintained by a nursing home which memorialize such "confidential
    communications" between patient and physician. As defined by section 992 of the
    Evidence Code that would be:
    ". . . information, including information obtained by an examination
    of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his physician in the course
    of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the
    patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than
    those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the
    consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the
    transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for
    which the physician is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the
    advice given by the physician in the course of that relationship." (Evid.
    Code, § 992.)5
    5
    We need not pigeon-hole the many particular types of above-described records kept by a
    nursing home as part of its patient profile within this definition. Suffice it to say, since the