Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] "As used in this article, 'holder of the privilege' means:
    "(a) The patient when he has no guardian or conservator.
    "(b) A guardian or conservator of the patient when the patient has a guardian
    or conservator.
    6
    85-302
    person authorized to claim the privilege by the holder; or (3) the physician who received
    the confidential communication.10 (Rudnick v. Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d at 929.)
    In Rudnick v. Superior Court though, the court focused on the similar
    phraseology contained in the definition of "confidential communication" found in section
    992 ("information obtained . . . in confidence by a means which . . . discloses the
    information to no third person other than those . . . to whom disclosure is reasonably
    necessary for . . . the accomplishment of the purpose for which the physician was
    consulted . . .") and the proviso found in section 912, subdivision (d), that the physician-
    patient privilege is not waived where "disclosure [of a confidential communication] is
    reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the . . . physician