Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] rendered upon them. (Cf. Rudnick v. Superior Court (1974) 
    11 Cal.3d 924
    , 930-931, 933; Wood
    v. Superior Court, supra 166 Cal.App.3d at 1147; cf. Roberts v. Superior Court (1973) 
    9 Cal.3d 330
    , 340-342; Blue Cross v. Superior Court (1976) 
    61 Cal.App.3d 798
    , 800; Carlton v. Superior
    Court ((1968) 
    261 Cal.App.2d 282
     (privilege to be liberally construed); Kramer v. Policy
    Holders Life Ins. Assn. (1935) 
    5 Cal.App.2d 380
    , 385 (ditto).)
    5
    85-302
    Section 994 of the Evidence Code establishes the privileged status of such information6
    thus:
    "Subject to Section 912 [7] and except as otherwise provided in this
    article[8], the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
    communication between patient and physician if the privilege is claimed
    by:
    "(a) The holder of the privilege;
    "(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder
    of the privilege; or
    "(c) The person who was the physician at the time of the confidential
    communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no