Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] a public entity to determine whether a right, authority, license, or privilege . . . should be revoked
    . . . ." (Id., § 1007; but see Board of Medical Quality Assurance v. Hawkins (1982) 
    135 Cal.App.3d 561
    ; Pating v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1982) 
    130 Cal.App.3d 608
    ;
    Division of Medical Quality v. Gherardini (1979) 
    93 Cal.App.3d 669
    .)
    3
    85-302
    In order for the necessary authorization for a release of medical information
    to be valid, it must follow the dictates of section 56.11 which prescribes its content and
    form. (§ 56.11; cf. § 56.05, subd. (a).) One of the specifications set forth therein is that
    an authorization be -
    "(c) . . . signed and dated by one of the following
    "(1) The patient . . .
    "(2) The legal representative of the patient, if the patient is a minor
    or an incompetent . . .
    "(3) The spouse of the patient or the person financially responsible
    for the patient . . . [for limited purposes].
    "(4) The beneficiary or personal representative of a deceased
    patient." (§ 56.11, subd. (c).)