Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Lavine (1973) 
    347 N.Y.S.2d 133
    , 135-136; Jaffee v. Sharp (D.Mass. 1978) 
    463 F.Supp. 222
    , 226; Lewis v. Shulimson
    (D.Mo. 1975) 400 F.Supp 807, 809-810; State of N.J. v. Dept. of Health & Human Services (3rd Cir.
    1982) 
    670 F.2d 1284
    , 1286, 1295.) Such individuals and families are designated as "categorically
    needy" in federal law (
    42 C.F.R., § 435.4
    ) and California law (§ 14050.1).
    California has elected to participate in the federal MediCaid program through the
    enactment of the MediCal Act. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14000, et seq.; cf. id., § 14000.4; Morris v.
    Williams (1967) 
    67 Cal.2d 733
    , 738.) The Act establishes the California Medical Assistance
    Program to provide "health care and related remedial or preventive services, including necessary
    related social services," to various categories of individuals who qualify under it (§§ 14000; 14005),
    including "family persons who lack sufficient family income to meet the costs of health care, and
    whose other assets are so limited that their application toward the costs of such care would
    jeopardize the person or family's future minimum self-maintenance and security." (Ibid.) For
    certain of the categories, eligibility for MediCal benefits and the amount thereof are determined by
    taking into consideration the recipient's available income or that of his/her parents or spouse. (See