Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] has requested an opinion on the following question:
    Does an electronic system of bingo which substitutes a hand computer with stored
    bingo "card" matrices for the traditional paper or cardboard bingo cards qualify as bingo within the
    meaning of section 326.5, subdivision (o) of the Penal Code?
    CONCLUSION
    An electronic system of bingo which substitutes a hand computer with stored bingo
    "card" matrices for the traditional paper or cardboard bingo cards does not qualify as bingo within
    the meaning of section 326.5, subdivision (o) of the Penal Code.
    1.                                         87-701
    ANALYSIS
    At the June 8, 1976 primary election the voters approved an amendment to article IV,
    section 19 of the California Constitution to provide in subdivision (c) that "the Legislature by statute
    may authorize cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes."
    Implementing this constitutional provision is section 326.5 of the Penal Code.1 That
    section specifies in great detail the conditions under which bingo games may be conducted by
    charitable and other nonprofit organizations "for charitable purposes" where permitted by local