Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] the 'spoils system' from State employment." (Ballot Pamp., Proposed Amends. to
    Cal. Const. with arguments to voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 6, 1934), p. 12.)
    It is regularly stated that the Constitution itself must be examined to determine
    whether a particular officer or employee of the state is exempt from the civil service system.
    (See 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 27, 28 (1984); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 475, 479-480 (1982); 63
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 858, 859 (1980); 61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 68, 71 (1978).)
    Here we are directed to two exemptions contained in section 4 of article VII of
    the Constitution:
    "The following are exempt from civil service:
    " .....................
    "(h) Officers and employees of the University of California and the
    California State Colleges.
    "(i) The teaching staff of schools under the jurisdiction of the Department
    of Education or the Superintendent of Public Instruction."
    These are the only constitutional exemptions that arguably may be applicable to the officers in
    question.
    The academy is authorized to share facilities and to exchange students and
    instructors with the California State University. (§ 70037.) Its board of governors may contract