causing a miscarriage of the woman. (Cf. People v. Belous (1969)
[…] of the Therapeutic Abortion Law, the validity of which has never
    been questioned.    Upon those statutes we conclude that only a
    licensed physician may perform an abortion.
    However, one final matter must be discussed. Suggestion
    has been made that section 3502 of the Physician Assistant Practice
    Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3500 et seq.) and the regulations of the
    Division of Allied Health Professions of the Board of Medical
    Quality Assurance provide special authority for physician
    assistants to perform abortions in California.        Section 3502
    provides that "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a
    physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth
    by regulations of the [Division of Allied Health Professions] when
    such services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed
    physician...."     The implementing regulations of the Division
    essentially permit a physician assistant to perform any procedure,
    consistent with his or her competency, education, training, and
    experience, that has been delegated by a supervising physician.