With this brief explanation of the requirements of the Auctioneer Act, we now proceed to the statutory and decisional law we believe to be applicable to resolve the question as to the possible power of the California Auctioneer Commission to discipline its licensee for out-of-state activities. Section 110 of the Government Code provides that "[t]he sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its boundaries. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, "[a] state cannot regulate or proscribe activities conducted in another state or supervise the internal affairs of another state in any way, even though the welfare of its citizens may be affected when they travel to that state. . . ." (Archibald v.