Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] auctioneer sequentially (l) disclosure to the audience of any liens on the goods to be auctioned, (2)
    return within 2 days of deposits of each potential buyer who made no purchases, and (3) return
    within 30 days of any excess deposits of actual purchasers at the auction.
    With this brief explanation of the requirements of the Auctioneer Act, we now
    proceed to the statutory and decisional law we believe to be applicable to resolve the question as to
    the possible power of the California Auctioneer Commission to discipline its licensee for out-of-state
    activities.
    Section 110 of the Government Code provides that "[t]he sovereignty and jurisdiction
    of this State extends to all places within its boundaries. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, "[a]
    state cannot regulate or proscribe activities conducted in another state or supervise the internal
    affairs of another state in any way, even though the welfare of its citizens may be affected when they