Code, § 19230, subd.(a).) These legislative responses are designed to lessen their entire burden, by guaranteeing equal and full access to public buildings, facilities, and accommodations, without jeopardizing their safety." With respect to public buildings constructed with private funds, the Legislature has defined "public accommodations or facilities" as "a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers." (Health & Saf. Code, § 19955.) "Hospitals" is further defined in the same statute as "includ[ing], but is not limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, and convalescent homes." This statutory scheme also specifically covers "[a]ll . . . offices of physicians and surgeons . . . ." (Health & Saf.