Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Court in the manner provided for review of causes decided by a court
    of appeal.
    " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(f) The Judicial Council shall make rules implementing this
    section and providing for confidentiality of proceedings."
    The Judicial Council is comprised of the Chief Justice and one other
    justice of the Supreme Court, three Court of Appeal justices, five superior court
    judges, three municipal court judges, two justice court judges, four State Bar
    members and two legislators. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6.) Besides adopting
    rules for the Commission's proceedings, it has several other duties, including:
    "To improve the administration of justice the council shall
    survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts,
    make recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt
    rules for court administration, practice and procedure, not
    inconsistent with statute, and perform other functions prescribed by
    statute." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6.)
    The Judicial Council's rules for the Commission's proceedings are contained in
    the California Rules of Court, rules 901-922.      Rule 902 provides for the
    confidentiality of the Commission's proceedings: