Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] does not specify what types of contracts are contemplated by the statute. The words
    "contracts for equipment" taken by themselves could encompass numerous types of
    contracts such as contracts to purchase, lease, use, insure, repair and even dispose of
    equipment. Accordingly, our task herein is to resolve the ambiguity in such language in
    accordance with what we perceive to have been the intent of the Legislature in enacting
    section 4500.
    3
    86-804
    We believe this ambiguity is resolved when one examines the requirements
    of section 4500 with respect to the "awarding of contracts for equipment" by the
    enumerated public agencies. These are that 1) "all rapid transit equipment" 2) "shall be
    so built" that 3) "a handicapped person shall have ready access to, from and in such
    equipment." In our view, these specifications demonstrate that the legislative purpose in
    enacting section 4500 was to ensure that handicapped persons can use public transit
    equipment the same as able-bodied persons can. Accordingly, to ensure that this