Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    In 1968, the Legislature enacted legislation to require that all public
    buildings and facilities constructed with public funds be accessible to and usable by the
    physically handicapped. (Gov. Code, § 4450 et seq., as added by Stats. 1960, ch. 261.)1
    This particular legislation, however, was not broad enough in its terms to include public
    transportation equipment. (See Cal. Atty. Gen. Letter Opn., I.L. 69-169.)
    Shortly thereafter, at the behest of the California Labor Federation,2 the
    Legislature enacted section 4500 of the Government Code specifically applicable to
    public transportation facilities and equipment. (Stats. 1971, ch. 444.) That section as
    enacted provided and still provides as follows:
    "Notwithstanding the provisions of any statute, rule, regulation,
    decision or pronouncement to the contrary, every local governmental
    subdivision, every district, every public and quasi-public corporation, every
    local public agency and public service corporation, and every city, county,
    city and county and municipal corporation, whether incorporated and not
    whether chartered or not, in awarding contracts for equipment or structures
    1
    Complementary legislation applicable to public accommodations or facilities constructed
    with private funds was enacted by the Legislature the following year. (See Health & Saf. Code,
    § 19955, as added by Stats. 1969, ch. 1560).