Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] paid as such, of a county, any police officer of a city, any police officer of a
    district (including police officers of the San Diego Unified Port District Harbor
    Police) authorized by statute to maintain a police department, any marshal or
    deputy marshal of a municipal court, any constable or deputy constable,
    regularly employed and paid as such, of a judicial district, or any inspector or
    investigator regularly employed and paid as such in the office of a district
    attorney, is a peace officer." (Emphasis added.)
    Section 830.31, on the other hand, provides:
    "The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to
    3
    any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when
    making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to any public offense with respect
    to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or of the escape of
    the perpetrator of such offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the
    Government Code. Such peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized
    and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency.
    " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    “(d) A welfare fraud investigator or inspector, regularly employed and
    paid as such by a county, if the primary duty of any such peace officer is the
    enforcement of the provisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code.