Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] primary duties.
    By so concluding, we may rely upon the reasoning of our opinion in 65 Ops.
    Cal. Atty. Gen. 
    527, supra
    . No relevant changes have been made in this area of the law since
    our 1982 opinion, and the same considerations mentioned there are persuasive here in
    interpreting the virtually identical statutory language.
    5
    We note that a recent legislative amendment supports the conclusion reached
    in 65 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 
    527, supra
    . Subdivision (c) of section 830.5 now provides:
    "The following persons may carry a firearm while not on duty: a parole
    officer of the Department of Corrections or the Department of the Youth
    Authority, a correctional officer employed by the Department of Corrections
    or any employee of the Department of the Youth Authority having custody of
    wards or any employee of the Department of Corrections designated by the
    Director of Corrections. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require
    licensure pursuant to Section 12025. The director of the agency may deny or
    revoke for good cause a person's right to carry a firearm under this subdivision.
    That person shall, upon request, receive a hearing to review, as provided for
    in the negotiated grievance procedure between the exclusive employee
    representative and the Department of Corrections or the Department of the
    Youth Authority, the director's decision."
    Accordingly, when the Legislature has intended to give the employing agency of a peace
    officer the authority to prohibit or allow the carrying of a firearm while off duty, it has
    expressly circumscribed this grant of authority.