Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] amount of the trustee's fees subject to the maximums fixed by sections 2924c and
    2924d.   While the lender negotiates the amount of the trustee's fees on
    foreclosures it is not always the lender who ultimately bears their cost. If the
    trustor reinstates the loan after notice of default he must pay to the
    beneficiary, not only the amount due on the loan but also costs and the trustee's
    fee.2/ On the other hand when there is no reinstatement and the property is sold
    1.   All section references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.
    2.   Civil Code section 2924c(a)(1) provides in part:
    "(a)(1) Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any
    obligation secured by deed of trust . . . has, prior to the
    maturity date fixed in such obligation, become due or been
    declared due by reason of default in payment of interest or of any
    installment of principal, . . . the trustor . . . may pay to the
    beneficiary . . . the entire amount then due under the terms of
    such deed of trust . . . and the obligation secured thereby
    (including reasonable costs and expenses . . . and trustee's . .
    . fees, subject to subdivision (d) [which establishes maximum
    limits for such fees]), other than the portion of principal as
    would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure
    2.                                87-1002
    the trustee may deduct its fee from the proceeds of the sale.3/ Since the lender
    is often the purchaser at the sale it is often the lender who bears he cost of
    the trustee's fees on a foreclosure completed by sale.