Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] The lender appoints the trustee in the
    transactions in question and therefore is an integral part of those transactions.
    Payments made to the trustee are for the services, not for referral of the lender
    to the trustee. In the transaction in question there is no referral of any
    business within the meaning of the statute. (Compare Schleimer v. McMillan
    the default theretofore existing . . . and the obligation and deed
    of trust . . . shall be reinstated . . . the same as if no such
    acceleration had occurred. . . ."
    3.   Civil Code section 2924d(b) provides in part:
    "(b) Upon the sale of property pursuant to a power of sale, a
    trustee, . . . may demand and receive from a beneficiary, or his
    or her agent or successor in interest, or may deduct from the
    proceeds of the sale, those reasonable costs and expenses . . .
    which are actually incurred . . . and trustee's or attorney's fees
    which are hereby authorized to be in an amount which does not
    exceed three hundred dollars ($300) or one percent of the unpaid
    principal sum secured, whichever is greater. . . . "
    3.                                87-1002
    (1974) 
    361 N.Y.S.2d 799
    in which a contract provided for payment of an attorney's
    fee when the amount due under the contract was "referred to an attorney" for
    collection.