Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] at the designated price for one year. Pursuant to this agreement,
    each member district would order supplies as needed from the listed
    providers.   We are asked whether such an arrangement would be
    lawful.
    The Joint Exercise of Powers Act is codified in
    Government Code section 6500 et seq. The latter section provides
    that, as used in the Act, the term "public agency" includes, inter
    alia, a "public district of this state."        "Public district"
    includes "school district."      (15 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 108, 109
    (1950).) Section 6502 provides in part:
    "If authorized by their legislative or other
    governing bodies, two or more public agencies by
    agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the
    contracting parties, even though one or more of the
    contracting agencies may be located outside this state.
    "It shall not be necessary that any power common to
    the contracting parties be exercisable by each such
    contracting party with respect to the geographical area
    in which such power is to be jointly exercised."
    It is clear from that section that each member agency of a JPA must