Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] the auction will be those which have been won at the gaming tables.
    The auction provides the means of converting those chips into
    valuable merchandise, making them "representative of value" and an
    essential element making the playing of such games a violation of
    section 330.
    Participation
    In addition to the elements discussed above a person must
    participate in a prohibited game or lottery in a manner specified
    by statute to violate the gaming and lottery laws. Merely being a
    spectator does not violate either law.
    Section 330 provides that "every person who deals, plays,
    or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts,
    either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not" a game
    prohibited therein and "every person who plays or bets at or
    against any of said prohibited games" is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Anyone who carries on or conducts a prohibited game played for
    money violates section 330 whether or not he is an employer or
    employee. (People v. Sam Lung (1886) 
    70 Cal. 515
    , 517.) Applying