Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Anyone who carries on or conducts a prohibited game played for
    money violates section 330 whether or not he is an employer or
    employee. (People v. Sam Lung (1886) 
    70 Cal. 515
    , 517.) Applying
    this language to the "casino night" described, those who deal,
    play, or bet at or against a prohibited game as well as those who
    open, cause to be open, carry on or conduct a prohibited game would
    violate section 330.
    Section 320 provides that "Every person who contrives,
    prepares, sets up, proposes, or draws any lottery, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor." Section 321 provides that "Every person who sells,
    gives, or in any manner whatever, furnishes or transfers to or for
    any other person any ticket, chance, share, or interest, or any
    paper, certificate, or instrument purporting or understood to be or
    to represent any ticket, chance, share, or interest in, or
    depending upon the event of any lottery, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor." Section 322 provides that "Every person who aids or
    assists, either by printing, writing, advertising, publishing, or
    otherwise in setting up, managing, or drawing any lottery, or in
    selling or disposing of any ticket, chance, or share therein, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor."