Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] 328), another on gaming (§§ 330-337s) and another on horse racing
    (§§ 337.1-337.9). The chapter on lotteries makes many forms of
    participation in a lottery a misdemeanor and section 3271 prohibits
    endless chain schemes.     The gaming chapter defines gaming in
    section 330 and prohibits slot machines, bookmaking and fixing
    sporting events among other things. The chapter on horse racing
    prohibits touting among other things.
    The California Constitution has been amended to allow
    specified forms of gambling. Article IV, section 19 now provides:
    "(a) The Legislature has no power to authorize
    lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets
    in the State.
    1
    Section reference are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
    indicated.
    2.                          87-906
    "(b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation
    of horse races and horse race meetings and wagering on
    the results. [Originally adopted June 27, 1933 as art.
    IV, § 25a.]
    "(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) the Legislature
    by statute may authorize cities and counties to provide
    for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes.
    [Added June 8, 1976.]