Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] referred to in the question. Our task is to determine whether the
    "casino night" event contemplated by the question involves any of
    the forms of gambling prohibited by state law.            Since the
    description of the event provided us speaks of roulette, twenty-one
    and similar types of "casino games" we assume that the event will
    not involve slot machines, horse racing, sporting events, or bingo.
    Our analysis will therefore focus on whether the "casino night"
    event violates California statutes prohibiting gaming and
    lotteries.
    Gaming
    Penal Code Section 330 defining gaming provides:
    "Every person who deals, plays, or carries on,
    opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as
    owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of
    faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo,
    tan, fan-tan, stud-horse poker, seven-and-a-half, twenty-
    one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game
    played with cards, dice, or any device, for money,
    checks, credit, or other representative of value, and
    every person who plays or bets at or against any of said
    prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall
    be punishable by a fine not less than one hundred dollars
    ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
    imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months,
    or by both such fine and imprisonment."
    3.                           87-906
    The crime defined in section 330 has two essential
    elements: (1) The game must be one of those proscribed and (2) the
    game must be played for money or representative of value. We will
    examine each of these elements to determine their application to
    the "casino night" described above.
    Section 330 proscribes 12 games by name and two
    categories of games denominated "any banking or percentage game
    played with cards, dice, or any device," when played as described
    therein. Two of the twelve games listed by name are mentioned in
    the question, roulette and twenty-one. While many of the games
    listed have fallen into disuse all of them are prohibited by
    section 330 when played for money or representative of value. The