Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] (Sutter Hospital
    v. City of Sacramento (1952) 
    39 Cal. 2d 33
    , 35.) One of the latter, section 4, provides that the
    Legislature may exempt from property taxation, in whole or in part, "(b) [p]roperty used exclusively
    for religious, hospital, or charitable purposes and owned or held in trust by corporations or other
    entities (1) that are organized and operating for those purposes, (2) that are nonprofit, and (3) no part
    of whose net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual." (Cal. Const.,
    art. XIII, § 4(b).)
    Pursuant to that authority the Legislature has enacted section 214 of the Revenue and
    Taxation Code. It currently provides in pertinent part that:
    "(a) Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable
    purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or
    corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable
    purposes is exempt from taxation if:
    "(1) The owner is not organized or operated for profit; provided, that in the
    case of hospitals, such organizations shall not be deemed to be organized or operated
    for profit, if during the immediate preceding fiscal year the excess of operating