Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] exemption because it operated its property for "the admitted purpose of producing a profit in the
    sense that the operation was one deliberately designed to produce income in excess of all operating
    costs." (Sutter Hospital v. City of 
    Sacramento, supra
    , at 40.) This production of "net earnings," said
    the court, flew squarely in face of subsection (a)(3) which required that nonexempt property "not
    be used or operated . . . for profit regardless of the purposes to which the profit is devoted." (Id. at
    40-41, cf., 
    id. at 39.)
    1
    As originally enacted section 214 read as follows:
    "Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable
    purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or
    corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or
    charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if:
    "(1) The owner is not organized or operated for profit;
    "(2) No part of the net earnings of the owner inures to the benefit of any
    private shareholder or individual;
    "(3) The property is not used or operated by the owner or by any other