Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] the validity of a roadside sobriety test, including further breath testing, could depend.
    The most obvious use of a PBT would be as indirect evidence that the defendant was
    under the influence of an alcoholic beverage when he or she was driving a vehicle, the principal fact
    to be proved in any drunk driving prosecution. Evidence of the results of a breath test taken within
    a short time of such driving showing the presence of alcohol would be relevant evidence of that fact.
    Evidence Code section 351 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant
    evidence is admissible." Evidence Code section 210 provides: "`Relevant evidence' means
    evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any
    tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination
    of the action."
    9
    Article I, section 28(d) of the California Constitution (the "truth in evidence" provision in the
    so-called Victim's Bill of Rights) has limited the scope of the exclusionary rule generally in