Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (§ 4653.4.)
    (2) for the amounts paid as delinquent penalties to "be distributed to the county
    general fund." (§ 4653.6.)
    and
    (3) on redemptions, for the taxes, and all delinquent penalties, interest and
    redemption penalties accruing thereon, to "be distributed to each fund on the basis
    of the tax rate established for the fiscal year preceding that in which distribution is
    made and in the same proportion as the tax rate for each fund bears to the total tax
    rate applicable." (§ 4656.2.)
    As to the unsecured roll, the Legislature has provided -­
    (1) for the basic taxes to "be distributed to each fund on the basis of the tax rate
    established for the current unsecured roll and in the same proportion that the tax rate
    for each fund bears to the total tax rate applicable." (§ 4655.2 [current roll]; cf.,
    § 4658.2 [delinquent roll].)
    and
    (2) for the amounts paid as delinquent penalties or accrued legal interest paid on
    judgments for the recovery of unpaid property taxes rendered by the courts of this