Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] school shall determine a revenue limit for each school district in the county pursuant to this section.
    "(b) The base revenue limit for the current fiscal year shall be determined by adding to the
    base revenue limit for the prior fiscal year the following amounts:
    "(1) The inflation adjustment specified in Section 42238.1.
    "(2) For the 1985-86 and 1986-87 fiscal years only, the equalization adjustment specified
    in Section 42238.4.
    "(3) For the 1985-86 fiscal year, the amount received per unit of average daily attendance
    in the 1984-85 fiscal year pursuant to Section 42238.7. [Since repealed.]
    "(4) For the 1985-86, 1986-87, and 1987-88 fiscal years, the amount per unit of average daily
    attendance received in the prior fiscal year pursuant to Section 42238.8.
    "(c) Except for districts subject to subdivision (d), the base revenue limit computed pursuant
    to subdivision (b) shall be multiplied by the district average daily attendance computed pursuant to
    Section 42238.5.
    "(d) For districts for which the number of units of average daily attendance determined
    pursuant to Section 42238.5 is greater for the current fiscal year than for the 1982-83 fiscal year,
    compute the following amount, in lieu of the amount computed pursuant to subdivision (c):