The ``electorate' under the Michigan system is composed not of the people of the county, but the delegates from the local school boards." (Emphasis added.) With this background as to the elective/appointive dichotomy which has been the basis of the decisions of the United States Supreme Court in the "one person, one vote" cases, we return to the governmental body at issue herein, a local transportation authority. Under the terms of section 180051, the "board of supervisors . . . shall determine the membership of the authority with the concurrence of the cities having a majority of the population in the incorporated area of the county. Each member shall be an elected official of a local governmental entity within or partly within the county . . ." than an elective body. 3 The distinction the Court drew between legislative bodies and nonlegislative bodies, or administrative bodies, in Sailors was later rejected in Hadley.