ANALYSIS The Local Transportation Authority and Improvement Act is found in section 180000 et seq. of the Public Utilities Code.1 Such an authority is authorized to enact a retail and use tax ordinance, with voter approval, to finance a "county transportation expenditure plan." Such a plan may include "the construction and improvement of state highways [in the county], the construction, maintenance, improvement, and operation of local streets, roads and highways, and the construction, improvement, and operation of public transit systems." (See §§ 180200-180206.) Section 180051 provides for the appointment of and membership of an authority. It states: "A board of supervisors choosing to create an entirely new entity as an authority, shall determine the membership of the authority with the concurrence of a majority of the cities having a majority of the population in the incorporated area 1 All section references are to that code unless otherwise indicated. 1. 90-103 of the county. Each member of the authority shall be an elected official of a local governmental entity within or partly within the county. Members of the board of supervisors serving on an authority shall comprise less than a majority thereof." We are asked whether the "one person, one vote" principle of the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution applies to the membership of such a local transportation authority appointed by the board of supervisors.