Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] was a violation of section 243.1 of the Penal Code. The court stated:
    "The elements of section 243.1 are: (1) a battery; (2) committed against the
    person of a custodial officer as defined in section 831; (3) where the person
    committing the offense knows or reasonably should know such victim is a custodial
    officer engaged in the performance of his duties; and (4) such custodial officer is
    engaged in the performance of his duties. (1b) Defendants contend Officer Stoltz
    was not a custodial officer within the meaning of section 831.
    "Under section 831, a custodial officer is (1) a public officer, not a peace
    officer; (2) employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county; (3) who has
    the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performing
    tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of
    persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own
    safekeeping or the specific purpose of serving a sentence. We address each element
    in turn.
    "Section 830 et seq. specify the duties and functions of ``peace officers' and
    specify those persons who have that status. Correctional, parole, and probation
    officers of the Department of Corrections, the Department of the Youth Authority,