Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] population with three exceptions discussed in the Analysis.
    5. Penal Code section 830.5 does not empower the officer in charge of such
    department to authorize the custodial officers of such department to carry a firearm.
    ANALYSIS
    Section 26605 of the Government Code provides that "[t]he sheriff shall take charge
    of and keep the county jail and the prisoners in it." (See also Penal Code, § 4000 et seq.)
    However, in 1957 the Legislature provided an alternative scheme for the
    administration of the county jail system by the enactment of section 23013 of the Government Code.
    (Stats. 1957, ch. 243.) That section provides:
    "The board of supervisors of any county may, by resolution, establish a
    department of corrections, to be headed by an officer appointed by the board, which
    shall have jurisdiction over all county functions, personnel, and facilities, or so many
    as the board names in its resolution, relating to institutional punishment, care,
    treatment, and rehabilitation of prisoners, including, but not limited to, the county jail
    and industrial farms and road camps, their functions and personnel.
    "The boards of supervisors of two or more counties may, by agreement and
    the enactment of ordinances in conformity thereto, establish a joint department of
    corrections to serve all the counties included in the agreement, to be headed by an
    officer appointed by the boards jointly."