Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (See
    People v. Garcia (1986) 
    178 Cal.App.3d 887
    , 895.)
    Also crucial to the questions presented herein is the legal status of the custodial
    officers who staff a county jail or other county detention facility. Under the provisions of Penal
    Code section 831 (cities, and counties having a population of more than 425,000) and Penal Code
    section 831.5 (counties having a population of 425,000 or less) such custodial officers are "public
    officers" but not "peace officers." (See also People v. Garcia, supra, 
    178 Cal.App.3d 887
    .) Thus
    Penal Code section 831.5 contains the following definitions:
    "(a) As used in this section, a custodial officer is a public officer, not a peace
    officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a county having a population of
    425,000 or less who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of
    prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used
    for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either
    for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence therein.
    A custodial officer includes a person designated as a correctional officer, jailer, or
    other similar title. The duties of custodial officers may include the service of
    warrants, court orders, writs and subpoenas in the detention facility or under
    circumstances arising directly out of maintaining custody of prisoners and related
    tasks."2/
    1. Santa Clara County, a chartered county, has also recently established such a department. Its
    establishment has been the subject of extensive litigation. See generally Beck v. County of Santa
    Clara, supra, 
    204 Cal.App.3d 789