Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] investigators, private security guards and in subdivision (d) (4), the only potential category to our
    inquiry herein, "[u]niformed security guards or night watchmen employed by a public agency, while
    acting within the scope and course of their employment."
    Except for its applicability to cities and larger counties, section 831 is otherwise virtually
    identical to section 831.5 except in two other respects: (1) Subdivision (a) of section 831 does not
    contain the second and third sentences contained in section 831.5. The substantive difference
    concerns the duty to serve warrants, orders, writs and subpoenas; and (2) subdivision (b) of 831 of
    the Penal Code provides that "[a] custodial officer shall have no right to carry or possess firearms
    in the performance of his prescribed duties" whereas subdivision (b) of section 831.5 permits such
    officers limited authority to do so, as will be discussed post.
    3. Since sections 831 and 831.5 of the Penal Code both state that "a custodial officer is a public