Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] the weapon or contraband.
    3. Pursuant to a search warrant authorizing the officer to make the search.
    5. Section 830.5 of the Penal Code
    The fifth and final question presented is whether the chief of a county Department
    of Corrections can authorize departmental custodial officers to carry firearms under the authority
    of Penal Code section 830.5, subdivisions (b) and (c). We conclude that the chief of the department
    may not grant such authority pursuant to these provisions.
    As material to our inquiry, section 830.5 provides as follows:
    "The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any
    place in the state while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective
    employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their
    employment or as required under Sections 8597, 8598, and 8617 of the Government
    Code. Except as specified in this section, these peace officers may carry firearms
    only if authorized and under those terms and conditions specified by their employing
    agency:
    "(a) A parole officer of the Department of Corrections or the Department of
    the Youth Authority, probation officer, or deputy probation officer, or a board
    coordinating parole agent employed by the Youthful Offender Parole Board. . . .