Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] possess that weapon is granted by a duly authorized official or officials."4/ The law is silent as to
    who are such "authorized officials." However, since custodial officers are not peace officers or
    otherwise excepted in section 171b, they may not carry firearms into a courthouse without the
    requisite permission of a duly authorized official.
    But this does not end our inquiry or analysis. It is to be recalled that section 831.5
    of the Penal Code relating to "custodial officers" is applicable in counties with a population of
    425,000 or less. Subdivision (b) of section 831.5 provides:
    "(b) A custodial officer shall have no right to carry or possess firearms in the
    performance of his or her prescribed duties, except, under the direction of the sheriff
    or chief of police, while engaged in transporting prisoners; guarding hospitalized
    prisoners; or suppressing jail riots, lynchings, escapes, or rescues in or about a
    detention facility falling under the care and custody of the sheriff or chief of police."
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, by statute custodial officers in these counties may carry firearms in certain
    specified situations while in the performance of their duties under the direction of the sheriff or chief
    of police.
    In People v. Garcia, supra, 
    178 Cal.App.3d 887