The Superintendent's designee is not mentioned as a possible member; indeed, we have found no reference to the designee in the legislative history of the 1988 amendment. The legislative history also fails to mention the Superintendent's authority in choosing a designee. Is the selection to be made under the general language of section 44210 or under some other statutory authorization? We are informed by the Superintendent that the 4. 89-301 present designee has the qualifications of subdivision (f) of section 331124/ for purposes of Government Code section 7.9. Subdivision (a) of section 7.9 of the Government Code states: "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction may designate any deputy of his or her office to act in his or her place and stead on any state board, commission, committee, or governing board of a state agency with respect to the exercise of statutory powers and duties of any of those bodies. The deputy, while sitting on a board, commission, committee, or governing board of a state agency may exercise the same powers that the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction may exercise as if he or she were personally present. The Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction so designating a deputy shall be responsible for the acts of the deputy acting under the designation in the same manner and to the same extent that the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction is responsible for the acts of the deputy performing his or her official duties as deputy to the Controller, the Treasurer, the Director of Finance, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction."5/ Construing section 44210 in light of its legislative history and in conjunction with these related statutes, we believe that the Superintendent is the Commission member even when he selects a designee to serve in his place.