Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] As explained to us the best possible lowball hand is a five-four-three-two-ace, often called
    a "wheel" and the second best hand is a six-four-three-two-ace, often called a "sixty-four". Under
    the jackpot poker rules the winner of the jackpot is the player who holds a "sixty-four" hand when
    another player has a "wheel" and thus wins the pot. The jackpot feature does not interfere with the
    regular lowball poker play except for the withdrawal from each pot for the jackpot.
    We are asked whether jackpot poker violates state laws prohibiting lotteries. Article
    IV, section 19 of the California Constitution provides:
    "(a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the
    sale of lottery tickets in the State.
    "(b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse races and horse
    race meetings and wagering on the results.
    "(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) the Legislature by statute may authorize
    cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes.
    "(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), there is authorized the establishment
    of a California State Lottery.