It states: "(a) A district board may charge a fee to cover the cost of any service which the district provides or the cost of enforcing any regulation for which the fee is charged. No fee shall exceed the costs reasonably borne by the district in providing the service or enforcing the regulation for which the fee is charged. A district board shall not charge a fee on new construction or development for the construction of public improvements or facilities or the acquisition of equipment." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, under the clear wording of subdivision (a) of section 13916 of the Health and Safety Code, "a district board shall not charge a fee on new construction or development for the construction of public improvements or facilities or the acquisition of equipment." We therefore conclude that a California fire protection district may not impose a development fee for the construction of public improvements or facilities or the acquisition of equipment either pursuant to section 66000 et seq. of the Government Code, or any other law of which we are aware.4 4