Sections 66008 and 66009 provide the procedure and rules for parties to protest the "imposition of any fees, dedications, reservations, or other exactions. . . ." Section 66001 provides: "(a) In any action establishing, increasing, or imposing a fee as a condition of approval of a development project by a local agency on or after January 1, 1989, the local agency shall do all of the following: "(1) Identify the purpose of the fee. We rephrased the question to address the validity of that assumption as well as the effect of section 13961, subdivision (a) of the Health and Safety Code. 3 Section 66000 provides: "As used in this chapter: "(a) ``Development project' means any project undertaken for the purpose of development. ``Development project' includes a project involving the issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate. "(b) ``Fee' means a monetary exaction, other than a tax or special assessment, which is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development