We believe that this statutorily granted power permits a county board of supervisors to enact an ordinance prohibiting smoking in any or all county buildings wherever situated in order to further "the interests of its inhabitants." (See County of Fresno v. Fair Employment & Housing Com (1991)
226 Cal. App. 3d 1541[county's duty to accommodate employees allergic to tobacco smoke].) The ordinance would be subject to enforcement under subdivision (a) of section 25132 of the Government Code, which provides as follows: "Violation of a county ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. Such a violation may be prosecuted by county authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action. . . ."1 1 This approach follows similar treatment for regulations adopted with respect to state buildings.