Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] , 235; Moyer
    v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board (1973) 
    10 Cal. 3d 222
    , 230;
    Steilberg v. Lackner (1977) 
    69 Cal. App. 3d 780
    , 785; Rich v. State
    Board of Optometry (1965) 
    235 Cal. App. 2d 591
    , 604.)
    Section 22102 provides as follows:
    "No person in a business district shall make a U-
    turn, except at an intersection, or on a divided highway
    where an opening has been provided in accordance with
    Section 21651."
    Sections 100 through 680 provide definitions for various
    words and phrases used in the Vehicle Code. Section 100 provides
    that "unless the provision or context otherwise requires, these
    definitions shall govern the construction of [the] Code." The term
    "business district" is defined in section 235 as follows:
    "A ``business district' is that portion of a highway
    and the property contiguous thereto (a) upon one side of
    which highway, for a distance of 600 feet, 50 percent or
    more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is
    occupied by buildings in use for business, or (b) upon
    both sides of which highway, collectively, for a distance
    of 300 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous
    property fronting thereon is so occupied.     A business
    2
    The term "highway" is generic; section 360 defines it as "a
    way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to
    the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. Highway
    includes street."
    2.                            89-803