Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] as the one prohibiting U-turns. (Cf., Butigan v. Yellow Cab Co.
    (1958) 
    49 Cal. 2d 652
    , 656.)6
    6
    It should also be noted that where contiguous properties do
    provide access to a highway, a means is available for motorists to
    reverse their direction of travel without making a U-turn on the
    highway. They can drive into the driveway and back out again to go
    in the opposite direction. (See Butigan v. Yellow Cab 
    Co., supra
    ,
    
    49 Cal. 2d 652
    , 656.)
    5.                            89-803
    Like its predecessor, subdivision (d) of section 240
    plainly states with reference to section 235 that "[a] highway or
    portion of highway shall not be deemed to be within a [business]
    district regardless of the number of [business] buildings on the
    contiguous property if there is no right of access to the highway
    by vehicles from the contiguous property." The subdivision thus
    continues to set that qualification as an absolute determinant of
    when a stretch of highway shall not be considered to be within a
    business district.
    Property contiguous to a highway "means the territory
    with its land lying along and adjoining [it]."