Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] (Adrian v. Guyette (1936) 
    14 Cal. App. 2d 493
    , 502, interpreting
    former § 28½, subdivision (a) of the Vehicle Act as amended in
    1929, a precursor to § 235; see also, Newton v. Thomas (1955) 
    137 Cal. App. 2d 748
    , 758-760, 763.) The portion of highway described in
    our question would clearly be within a business district, as
    defined in section 235, because it is more than 300 feet long and
    the contiguously fronting property on both sides is occupied
    entirely by businesses.
    However, the basic definition of "business district"
    found in section 235 is qualified by section 240 which provides as
    follows:
    "In determining whether a highway is within a
    business or residence district, the following limitations
    shall apply and shall qualify the definitions in Sections
    235 and 515[3]:
    "(a) No building shall be regarded unless its
    entrance faces the highway and the front of the building
    is within 75 feet of the roadway.
    "(b) Where a highway is physically divided into two
    or more roadways only those buildings facing each roadway
    separately shall be regarded for the purpose of
    determining whether the roadway is within a district.
    "(c) All churches, apartments, hotels, multiple