United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. (1988)
47 Cal. 3d 456, 465, fn. 7), but "[t]he contemporaneous construction of a new enactment by the administrative agency charged with its enforcement, although not controlling, is entitled to great weight" (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987)
43 Cal. 3d 1379, 1388). (See also Long Beach Police Officers Assn. v. City of Long Beach (1988)
46 Cal. 3d 736, 743; Sand v. Superior Court (1983)
34 Cal. 3d 567, 570.) It is also to be noted that Education Code section 56341 authorizes as a member of an individualized education program team: "[o]ne or both of the pupil's parents, a representative selected by the parent, or both . . . ." Under federal law the definition of "parent" for purposes of representing a child in the special education process includes "a person acting as a parent of a child."