(Burlington School Comm. v. Mass. Dept. of Ed. (1985)
471 U.S. 359, 368.) The IEP is "developed jointly by a school official qualified in special education, the child's teacher, the parents or guardian, and where appropriate, the child." (Ibid.; see Ed. Code, §§ 56321, 56341, 56346; 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 721, 722 (1979).) As previously mentioned, a "surrogate parent" in this context refers to one who is appointed to protect the right of a child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education. Education Code section 56050 provides in part: "(a) For the purposes of this article, 'surrogate parent' shall be defined as it is defined in the federal regulations adopted pursuant to Public Law 94-142. "(b) A surrogate parent may represent an individual with exceptional needs in matters relating to identification, assessment, reviewing and revising the individualized education program, and in other matters relating to the provision of a free appropriate education to the individual.