Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] County Affirmative Action Officer, upon receipt of a complaint . . . [s]hall make available to the
    parties involved a copy of the completed investigation report."
    The question presented for analysis is whether the county affirmative action officer
    may lawfully furnish a copy of the completed investigation report to the complainant under this local
    rule if the employee against whom the complaint is filed is a peace officer. We conclude that
    compliance with the local rule would violate the confidentiality requirements of Penal Code section
    832.7.1
    1
    All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only.
    1.                                         89-1103
    Section 832.7 states:
    "(a) Peace officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or
    local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records,
    are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except
    by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code. This section
    shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of police
    officers or a police agency conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney's office, or
    the Attorney General's office.
    "(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a department or agency which employs
    peace officers may disseminate data regarding the number, type, or disposition of
    complaints (sustained, not sustained, exonerated, or unfounded) made against its