Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] relating to:
    "(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
    employment history, or similar information;
    "(b) Medical history;
    "(c) Election of employee benefits;
    "(d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline;
    "(e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or
    transaction in which he participated, or which he perceived, and pertaining to the
    manner in which he performed his duties; or
    2
    The "records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5" are records
    involving citizens' complaints filed against peace officers. "Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence
    Code" authorize the filing of a motion with the appropriate court or administrative body to obtain
    disclosure "of peace officer personnel records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal
    Code or information from such records" (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a)).
    2.                                          89-1103
    "(f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an
    unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."