Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] involved.
    "(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a department or agency from
    notifying the complaining party of the disposition of his or her complaint.
    "The notification described in this subdivision shall not be conclusive or
    binding or admissible as evidence in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding
    brought before an arbitrator, court, or judge of this state or the United States.
    "(d) Nothing in this section shall affect the discovery or disclosure of
    information contained in a peace officer's personnel file pursuant to Section 1043 of
    the Evidence Code."2
    "Personnel records" are defined in section 832.8 as follows:
    "As used in Section 832.7, ``personnel records' means any file maintained
    under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records
    relating to:
    "(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and
    employment history, or similar information;
    "(b) Medical history;
    "(c) Election of employee benefits;
    "(d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline;
    "(e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or