Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] Manufacturers Assn. v. Industrial Welfare Commission (1980) 
    109 Cal. App. 3d 95
    , 118-123; Skyline
    Homes, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1985) 
    165 Cal. App. 3d 239
    , 251. In the Rivera
    case (at p. 602) the court noted that preemption is primarily a matter of congressional intent citing
    San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmon (1959) 
    359 U.S. 236
    . 239-240. In all three state cases
    cited above the court of appeals quoted a clause which has been a part of the Fair Labor Standards
    Act ever since its enactment in 1938 (29 U.S.C. § 218): "No provision of this chapter or of any
    order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance
    establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . ."
    We conclude that a city ordinance prohibiting the payment of less than the prevailing wage on
    private construction projects in the city is not preempted by federal law.
    We conclude that a city ordinance prohibiting the payment of less than the prevailing