Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] The question presented for analysis is whether fines to be deposited in a county's fish
    and wildlife propagation fund (Fish & G. Code, §§ 13003, 13100)2 may be "divided between the
    state and county, with 75 percent transferred to the General Fund . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 1463.001,
    subd. (b)(1).) We conclude that such fines may not be transferred to the state's General Fund.
    Fish and game fines are initially split evenly between the state and the particular
    county in which the underlying criminal offense occurs. Section 13003 provides:
    "Unless otherwise provided by law, all fines and forfeitures imposed or
    collected in any court of this state for violations of any of the provisions of this code
    or regulations made pursuant thereto, or any other law providing for the protection
    or preservation of birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, or amphibia, shall be deposited as
    soon as practicable after the receipt thereof with the county treasurer of the county
    in which the court is situated. Amounts so deposited shall be paid at least once a
    month as follows:
    "(a) One-half to the Treasurer, by warrant of the county auditor drawn upon
    the requisition of the clerk or judge of the court, for deposit in the Fish and Game
    Preservation Fund in the State Treasury on order of the Controller. At the time of