Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] expended for the protection, conservation, propagation, and preservation of fish and
    wildlife, under the direction of the Board of Supervisors, pursuant to this chapter."
    Permissible expenditures from a county's fish and game propagation fund are set forth in section
    13103.
    1
    "Amounts collected pursuant to Section 1203.1" are fines imposed as part of an order granting
    probation. (Pen. Code, § 1203.1.)
    2
    All references hereafter to the Fish and Game Code are by section number only.
    3
    "The department" is the Department of Fish and Game. (§ 37.)
    2.                                               92-303
    Returning to the provisions of Penal Code section 1463.001, subdivision (b), we find
    that the fish and game fines in question "are subject to specific distribution under any other section,"
    i.e., section 13003, and therefore "shall first be distributed to the specified funds of the state or local
    agency." The issue, then, is whether the "amount due to the county" must thereafter be "divided
    between the state and county, with 75 percent transferred to the General Fund . . . ."4 The state
    receives the first half of the fines for deposit into its Fish and Game Preservation Fund; may it