Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] :
    CLAYTON P. ROCHE            :
    Deputy Attorney General      :
    :
    ______________________________________________________________________________
    THE HONORABLE PAT NOLAN, MEMBER OF THE CALIFORNIA STATE
    ASSEMBLY, has requested an opinion on the following question:
    May fines for deposit in a county's fish and wildlife propagation fund be transferred
    to the state's General Fund?
    CONCLUSION
    Fines for deposit in a county's fish and wildlife propagation fund may not be
    transferred to the state's General Fund.
    ANALYSIS
    Section 1463.001 was recently added to the Penal Code. (Stats. 1991, ch. 189, § 19;
    Stats. 1991, ch. 1168, § 6.) It states in part:
    "All fines and forfeitures imposed and collected for crimes other than parking
    offenses resulting from a filing in a court shall as soon as practicable after receipt
    thereof, be deposited with the county treasurer, and each month the total fines and
    forfeitures which have accumulated within the past month shall be distributed, as
    follows:
    "(a) The state penalties, county penalties, special penalties, service charges,
    and penalty allocations shall be transferred to the proper funds as required by law.
    "(b) The base fines shall be distributed, as follows: